Junior Curling

CELEBRATING CFB JUNIOR TEAMS 2018 ACHIEVEMENTS! 

 

2018 Candian U18 Boys Curling Champions

Weagle 2018 Cdn U18 Champs

Left to Right - Scott Weagle, Jeffrey Meagher, Owen Purcell and Graeme Weagle (Coach - Anthony Purcell)

Graeme skipped his Chester team to the Canadian championship in St. Andrews, NB on April 15th. It was his fourth attempt to take home the title and did so with a fine performance defeating Alberta 10-6 in the final. We're happy to say that Graeme is also a member at CFB! Nova Scotia won the Girls championship too. Isabelle Ladouceur defeated Saskatchewan 4-3 in the finals.

Weagle 2018 Cdn U18 Champs 2

Weagle 2018 Cdn U18 Champs 3


2018 U21 Provincial Doubles Champions

Doubles 2018

Cally Moore and Ryan Abraham ( Mayflower)

 
2018 Provincial A (U15) Doubles winners
 
Doubles U15 2018
 
Sean Beland and Nick Mosher

 
2018 U11 Jamboree Winners
 
Team Hill U11 400
 
Skip: Benjamin Hill, Third: Brennan Smith, Second: Owen Rhyno, Lead: Hunter Pretty, Coach: Shaun Rhyno
Congratulations to CFB's Team Hill, the U11 Jamboree Winners! 

2018 U16 Provincial Mixed Champions!
 
Mosher U16 Prov Mixed 500
 
Skip: Nick Mosher, Mate: Marin Callaghan , Second: Sean Beland, Lead: Abbey Penney, Coach: Chris Mosher
Congratulations to CFB's Team Mosher, the 2018 U16 Provincial Mixed Champions!

2018 U15 Provincial Women's Champions
 
Locke U15 ProvW 2018 2
 

Skip-Lydia Locke, Mate-Marin Callaghan, Second-Larissa Giles, Lead-Abbey Penney, Coach-Mike Callaghan


2019 Canada Winter Games Selection Final Winners!

Moore Canada Games 1

Cally Moore, skip, Taylour Stevens, mate, Cassidy Currie, second, Cate Fitzgerald, lead, and Rob Moore, coach


U21 Oak Island Cashspiel November 12, 2017 

moore oak island 400

Team Moore: Cally Moore, skip, Taylour Stevens, mate, Cassidy Currie, second, Cate Fitzgerald, lead


U15 Chester Teazer November 26, 2017

mosher chester teazer 400

Team Mosher: Nick Mosher skip, Sean Beland mate, Brian Young second, Aidan MacDonald lead


U15 Lunenburg Youthspiel, January 15th, 2018

 mosher and locke lunenburg youthspiel 400

Team Mosher: Nick Mosher skip, Sean Beland mate, Brian Young second, Aidan MacDonald lead
Team Locke: Lydia Locke skip, Marin Callaghan, mate, Larissa Giles second, Abbey Penney, lead
 

 

Upcoming Events

24 Nov 2018;
12:00PM - 08:00PM
Movember Spiel
24 Nov 2018;
06:00PM - 07:00PM
BDay Party
08 Dec 2018;
12:00PM - 10:00PM
Turkey Spiel
10 Dec 2018;
01:00PM - 04:00PM
Masters Playdowns
12 Dec 2018;
01:00PM - 04:00PM
Masters Playdowns
15 Dec 2018;
01:00PM - 06:00PM
Club Mixed Playdowns